Provider Digital Logo

Privacy Policy

Provider Digital’s commitment to privacy

Provider Digital Pty Ltd (ABN: 41 658 313 707) is committed to managing personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and in accordance with other applicable privacy laws.

This document sets out our policies for managing your personal information and is referred to as our Privacy Policy. By providing us with your personal information, you consent to the collection, use and transfer of the personal information you provide to us under the terms of our Policy Policy, and the types of disclosure covered by our Privacy Policy. Where we disclose your personal information to third parties, we will request that the third party follow our Privacy Policy regarding handling your personal information.

In this Privacy Policy, "we" and "us" refers to Provider Digital and "you" refers to any individual about whom we collect personal information.

About Provider Digital

Provider Digital is a digital marketing agency who work with companies and individuals in both the private and government funded sectors.

Provider Digital offers a complete range of services, including Web Design, Logo Design, Search Engine Optimisation, Pay-Per-Click e.g. Google Ads, Meta Ads, Email Marketing and Social Media Marketing.

What information does Provider Digital collect about you?

Clients and prospective clients

When you enquire about our services or when you become a client of Provider Digital, a record is made which includes your personal information.

The type of personal information that we collect will vary depending on the circumstances of collection and the kind of service that you request from us, but will typically include:

  • Your name, e-mail, postal address and other contact details;
  • Information about your employer or an organisation who you represent;
  • Your professional details; and
  • Any additional personal information you provide to us, or authorise us to collect, as part of your interaction with Provider Digital.
Other individuals
Provider Digital may collect personal information about other individuals who are not clients of Provider Digital. This includes customers and members of the public who participate in events and programs we are involved with; individual service providers and contractors to Provider Digital; and other individuals who interact with Provider Digital on a commercial basis. The kinds of personal information we collect will depend on the capacity in which you are dealing with Provider Digital Generally, it would include your name, mobile number, email address, what state you live in, your business’ contact details, and information regarding our interactions and transactions with you.

If you are participating in an event we are managing or delivering, we may take images or audio-visual recordings which identify you.

In limited circumstances, Provider Digital may collect information which is considered sensitive information. For example, if you are injured at an event promoted or delivered by Provider Digital we may collect health information about you in an emergency or otherwise with your consent.

You can always decline to give Provider Digital any personal information we request, but that may mean we cannot provide you with some or all of the services you have requested. If you have any concerns about personal information we have requested, please let us know.

Visitors to our websites

The way in which we handle the personal information of visitors to our websites is discussed below.

How and why does Provider Digital collect and use your personal information?

Provider Digital collects personal information reasonably necessary to carry out our business, to assess and manage our clients’ needs, and provide services including Web Design, Logo Design, Search Engine Optimisation, Pay-Per-Click e.g. Google Ads, Meta Ads, Email Marketing and Social Media Marketing. We may also collect information to fulfil administrative functions associated with these services, for example billing, entering into contracts with you and/or third parties and managing client relationships.

The purposes for which Provider Digital usually collects and uses personal information depends on the nature of your interaction with us, but may include:

  • responding to requests for information and other general inquiries;
  • if you engage with us via any of our official social media pages (such as on Facebook, Instagram, Tik Tok and Linkedin)
  • when provided to us by a third party whom you have provided your consent; 
  • managing, planning, advertising and administering programs, events and competitions; 
  • researching, developing and expanding our facilities and services;
  • direct marketing to inform you of our activities, events, facilities and services;
  • affect any obligations contained in any agreement entered into by you with Provider Digital in relation to services provided by Provider Digital to you;
  • recruitment processes (including for volunteers, internships and work experience); 
  • to comply with our legal requirements, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request ; and
  • responding to enquires and complaints.


Provider Digital also collects and uses personal information for market research purposes and to innovate our delivery of products and services. 

How does Provider Digital interact with you via the internet?

You may visit our website www.providerdigital.com.au without identifying yourself. If you identify yourself (for example, by providing your contact details in an enquiry), any personal information you provide to Provider Digital will be managed in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Provider Digital's websites use cookies and other equivalent software including but not limited to Facebook Pixel and Google Analytics that may be used by your internet browser, computer and any other electronic device you use to access our website. A “cookie” is a small file stored on your computer's browser, which assists in managing customised settings of the website and delivering content. We collect certain information such as your device type, browser type, IP address, pages you have accessed on our websites and on third-party websites. You are not identifiable from such information.

You can use the settings in your browser to control how your browser deals with cookies. However, in doing so, you may be unable to access certain pages or content on our website.

Provider Digital’s websites may contain links to third-party websites. Provider Digital is not responsible for the content or privacy practices of websites that are linked to our website.

Can you deal with Provider Digital anonymously?

Provider Digital will provide individuals with the opportunity of remaining anonymous or using a pseudonym in their dealings with us where it is lawful and practicable (for example, when making a general enquiry). Generally, it is not practicable for Provider Digital to deal with individuals anonymously or pseudonymously on an ongoing basis. If we do not collect personal information about you, you may be unable to utilise our services or participate in our events, programs or activities we manage or deliver.

How does Provider Digital hold information?

Provider Digital stores information in paper-based files or other electronic record keeping methods in secure databases (including trusted third-party storage providers based in Australia and overseas). Personal information may be collected in paper-based documents and converted to electronic form for use or storage (with the original paper-based documents either archived or securely destroyed). We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Provider maintains physical security over paper and electronic data stores, such as through locks and security systems at our premises. We also maintain computer and network security, for example, we use firewalls (security measures for the Internet) and other security systems such as user identifiers and passwords to control access to our computer systems.

Our websites do not necessarily use encryption or other technologies to ensure the secure transmission of information via the internet. Users of our websites are encouraged to exercise care in sending personal information via the internet.

We take steps to destroy or de-identify information that we no longer require.
Security of personal information
Provider Digital is committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, or receive from us. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

Does Provider Digital use or disclose your personal information for direct marketing?

Provider Digital may use or disclose your personal information for the purpose of informing you about our services, upcoming promotions and events, or other opportunities that may interest you. If you do not want to receive direct marketing communications, you can opt-out at any time by contacting us using the contact details below.

If you opt-out of receiving marketing material from us, Provider Digital may still contact you in relation to its ongoing relationship with you.

How does Provider Digital use and disclose personal information?

For clients
The purposes for which we may use and disclose your personal information will depend on the services we are providing you. For example, if you have engaged us to deliver a service, we may disclose information about you to service providers where this is relevant to our services.
For customers and participants
If you are a customer or participant in an event, we may disclose your personal information to our clients and venues where this is reasonably necessary for, and relevant to, the delivery of the event. We may use images or audio-visual recordings which identify you for promotional purposes where you would reasonably expect this to occur.
Disclosure to contractors and other service providers
Provider Digital may disclose information to third parties we engage in order to provide our services, including contractors and service providers used for data processing, data analysis, customer satisfaction surveys, information technology services and support, website maintenance/development, printing, archiving, mail-outs, and market research.

Third parties to whom we have disclosed your personal information may contact you directly to let you know they have collected your personal information and to give you information about their privacy policies.
Use and disclosure for administration and management

Provider Digital will also use and disclose personal information for a range of administrative, management and operational purposes. This includes:  

  • administering billing and payments and debt recovery;
  • planning, managing, monitoring and evaluating our services;
  • quality improvement activities;
  • statistical analysis and reporting;
  • training staff, contractors and other workers;
  • responding to enquiries and complaints regarding our services; and
  • obtaining advice from consultants and other professional advisers.
Other uses and disclosures
We may use and disclose your personal information for other purposes explained at the time of collection or otherwise as set out in this Privacy Policy.

Does Provider Digital disclose your personal information overseas?

Provider Digital works with clients, service providers, sponsors and commercial interests in the United Kingdom, America and the Philippines (Overseas Recipients). We will only disclose your personal information to Overseas Recipients where we have taken reasonable steps to ensure that the Overseas Recipient does not breach the APPs in relation to your personal information.

How can you access or seek correction of your personal information?

You are entitled to access your personal information held by Provider Digital on request. To request access to your personal information please contact our Privacy Officer using the contact details set out below.

You will not be charged for making a request to access your personal information but you may be charged for the reasonable time and expense incurred in compiling information in response to your request.

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. You can help us to do this by letting us know if you notice errors or discrepancies in information we hold about you and letting us know if your personal details change.

However, if you consider any personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading you are entitled to request correction of the information. After receiving a request from you, we will take reasonable steps to correct your information.

We may decline your request to access or correct your personal information in certain circumstances in accordance with the APPs. If we do refuse your request, we will provide you with a reason for our decision and, in the case of a request for correction, we will include a statement with your personal information about the requested correction.

What should you do if you have a complaint about the handling of your personal information?

You may contact Provider Digital at any time if you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or about the way in which your personal information has been handled.

You may make a complaint about privacy to the Privacy Officer at the contact details set out below.

The Privacy Officer will first consider your complaint to determine whether there are simple or immediate steps which can be taken to resolve the complaint. We will generally respond to your complaint within a week.

If your complaint requires more detailed consideration or investigation, we will acknowledge receipt of your complaint within a week and endeavor to complete our investigation into your complaint promptly. We may ask you to provide further information about your complaint and the outcome you are seeking. We will then typically gather relevant facts, locate and review relevant documents and speak with individuals involved.

In most cases, we will investigate and respond to a complaint within 30 days of receipt of the complaint. If the matter is more complex or our investigation may take longer, we will let you know.

If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, or you consider that Provider Digital may have breached the APPs or the Privacy Act, a complaint may be made to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC). The OAIC can be contacted by telephone on 1300 363 992 or by using the contact details on the OAIC website.

How changes are made to this privacy policy?

Provider Digital may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time, with or without notice to you. We recommend that you visit our website regularly to keep up to date with any changes.

How can you contact Provider Digital?

The contact details for Provider Digital are:

Provider Digital Privacy Officer

Address: Level 2, 15 Claremont Street,  South Yarra VIC 3141

Email address: info@providerdigital.com.au

Telephone number: 03 7003 7630

This Privacy Policy was last updated in April 2024.
crosstext-align-right linkedin facebook pinterest youtube rss twitter instagram facebook-blank rss-blank linkedin-blank pinterest youtube twitter instagram